Thursday, 7 March 2019

What’s next after Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa?

This Tier 1 sub-category is one of the options for foreign students to remain in the UK after completing a UK degree on a Tier 4 student visa. It requires an endorsement from their university (the Tier 4 sponsor). If the university is impressed with your business plan, they could choose to support you to qualify under the Graduate Entrepreneur route. The visa is for 1 year and can then be extended for a further year. 

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa does not lead to settlement. So, the next pressing question is What’s Next? How do I switch to a visa that leads to Indefinite Leave?  

If a migrant has exhausted the 2 years in this category, they have the following options:

- Switch to Tier 2 General if they have a sponsor (employer). There is a special exemption from advertising a job to settled workers. If an employer wants to sponsor a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) migrant, they don’t need to conduct Resident Labour Market Test. 

- Switch to Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa if they wish to start, join or continue with a business in the UK. They only need £50,000 in funds instead of the standard £200,000.  

- Switch to Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) if they secure an endorsement from a designated body. 

- Switch to a Spouse/Partner visa. 

All of the above categories lead to settlement (ILR), although none of them can be combined with the time spent on a Graduate Entrepreneur visa. 

For detailed individual Advice Session or to make your application as successful please contact us: info@1st4immigration.com or visit our website: https://www.1st4immigration.com/

We look forward to working with you!


1st4Immigration is a practicing immigration law company, accredited by the OISC at the highest Level 3, reference 200800152. Office address: 68 King William Street, City of London, London, EC4M 7DZ.

   
We also provide immigration training and CPD for lawyers and those preparing for OISC exam. We have classroom/livestream courses and online self-study courses, accredited by CPD Standards Office, ref 80001, and accepted by The OISC. Visit our OISC training page here. 

No comments:

Post a Comment